Home > About us > FAQ > Food issues > How does Barry Callebaut comply with the EU Directive on GMO (Genetically Modified Organisms) Labeling that came into force in April 2004?

How does Barry Callebaut comply with the EU Directive on GMO (Genetically Modified Organisms) Labeling that came into force in April 2004?

Share
Overview

Category: Food issues

GMO labeling is not required for our products manufactured in Europe and Switzerland under the above-mentioned legislation. Barry Callebaut certifies that all raw materials used are either from:

  • A non-GM source
  • Fully comply with the European Regulations regarding this subject: EC/1829/2003 and EC/1830/2003 (applicable from 19/04/2004 onwards) regarding the marketing and labeling of GMO product
  • Fully comply with the Swiss legislation, in particular in Ordinance LMV 1995, art. 15 and 22b.

Top